11th IEEE International Conference on Bioinformatics & Bioengineering (BIBE2011)

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ADVANCED PROGRAM

 

October 24 (Monday)  |  October 25 (Tuesday)  |  October 26 (Wednesday)  |  Poster Session

 

07:45-08:30   Registration

08:30-09:00   Opening (Splendor Room II)

09:00-10:00   Keynote Speech I (Splendor Room II)

Session Chair: Jeffrey J.P. Tsai, Asia University, Taiwan

Protein Structure, Function and Classification

Wen-Hsiung Li, University of Chicago, USA

10:00-10:15   Coffee Break

10:15-10:45   Invited Talk I (Splendor Room II)

Session Chair: Phillip C-Y. Sheu, University of California, Irvine, USA

Recent Advances in Protein Sorting Sequence Prediction

Paul Horton, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan

10:45-10:50   Intermission

10:50-11:20   Invited Talk II (Splendor Room II)

Session Chair: Phillip C-Y. Sheu, University of California, Irvine, USA

Binning and Assembling Metagenomic Data

Siu Ming Yiu, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

11:20-11:25   Intermission

11:25-12:25   Paper Presentation

Session A1: Molecular Interaction and Network Biology (Splendor Room II)

Session Chair: Phillip C-Y. Sheu, University of California, Irvine, USA

A Heuristic Algorithm for Detecting and Predicting Intercellular Interactions

Fahim Mohammad, Robert Flight, Benjamin Harrison, Jeffrey Petruska, Eric Rouchka

Gene Networks Validation Based on Metabolic Pathways

Francisco Gomez Vela, Norberto Díaz, Jesús Aguilar-Ruiz

Investigating Cancer-related Proteins Specific Domain Interactions and Differential Protein Interactions Caused by Alternative Splicing

Yu-Liang Lee, Jie-Wei Weng, Wen-Chin Chiang, Yi-Wen Lin, Ka-Lok Ng, Jeffrey Jing-Pha Tsai, Chi-Ying Huang

12:25-13:25   Lunch

13:25-13:40   Poster Presentation (Splendor Hallway)

Session Chair: Wei-Liang Tai, Asia University, Taiwan

13:40-14:40   Keynote Speech II (Splendor Room II)

Session Chair: Phillip C-Y. Sheu, University of California, Irvine, USA

Uncovering Molecular Networks in Cancer by Supercomputer Towards Personalized Medicine

Satoru Miyano, University of Tokyo, Japan

14:40-14:45   Intermission

14:45-15:45   Parallel Session

Session A2-1: Microarray Data Analysis and Biomarker (Splendor Room II)

Session Chair: Ka-Lok Ng, Asia University, Taiwan

Gene Expression Data Classification Using Locality Preserving Projections

Houqin Bian, Ronald Chung

Gene Expression and Pathway Analysis of Quiescent CD8+ T Cells from Liver Cancer, Liver Sinusoid and Peripheral Blood - Study on Toxicogenomics and Prevention Targeting

Zhaohui Wang, Hongliang Hu, Jie Zheng, Biaoru Li

A Novel Recursive Feature Subset Selection Algorithm

Amirali Jafarian, Alioune Ngom, Luis Rueda

Session A3: Biomedical Signal, Ergonomic Design and Biomaterial (Fong Lo Room III)

Session Chair: Siu Ming Yiu, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

The Development of Foot Orthotics Using Shape Memory Alloy for Preventing Falls

Yuki Shimizu, Masanori Kobayashi

Development of Artificial Intra-articular Polyethylene Glycol (PEG) Lubricant for Survival of Total Knee Joint Patient: Preliminary Study for Clinical Application

Yoshiyuki Honda, Masanori Kobayashi, Kazuaki Matsumura, Naoki Nakajima, Suong-hyu Hyon

The Effect of Low-intensive Pulsed Ultrasound Waving on Hydroxyapatite in Simulated Body Fluid

Hajime Mukai, Masanori Kobayashi

15:45-16:00   Coffee Break

16:00-17:20   Parallel Session

Session A2-2: Microarray Data Analysis and Biomarker (Splendor Room II)

Session Chair: Ka-Lok Ng, Asia University, Taiwan

Rough-Fuzzy Hybrid Approach for Identification of Bio-markers and Classification on Alzheimer’s Disease Data

Chang Su Lee, Chiou-Peng Lam, Martin Masek

An Improved Natural PCR-RFLP Primer Design Method

Li-Yeh Chuang, Yu-Da Lin, Hsueh-Wei Chang, Cheng-Hong Yang

Session A4: Biomedical Signal Processing and Device (Fong Lo Room III)

Session Chair: Wei-Liang Tai, Asia University, Taiwan

Epileptic Seizure Detection for Multichannel EEG Signals with Support Vector Machines

Chia-Ping Shen, Chih-Min Chan, Feng-Sheng Lin, Ming-Jang Chiu, Jeng-Wei Lin, Jui-Hung Kao, Chung-Ping Chen, Feipei Lai

Three-dimensional Vision-based Nail-fold Morphological and Hemodynamic Analysis

Lun-Chien Lo, John Y. Chiang, Yu-Shan Cai

Object Relational Programming of Biomedical Images

Han C.W. Hsiao, Rouh-Mei Hu, Wei-Liang Tai, Rong-Ming Chen, Jeffrey J.P. Tsai

Bio-Sensing and Monitor System Design by Integrating Replaceable Micro Array Probes and Amplifier with an Wireless Active RFID Tag

Po-Wei Lin, Jium-Ming Lin

17:20-18:00   Break

18:00-20:30   Welcome Reception & Dinner Keynote (Splendor Room I)

Session Chair: Jeffrey J.P. Tsai, Asia University, Taiwan

Translational Research on Natural Medicinal Products

Yang-Chang Wu, China Medical University, Taiwan